Passport Center

Home  >   Visas  >  Visa for Thailand
TRAVEL VISA SERVICES
· China Visa
· Russia Visa
· More Visas
US PASSPORT SERVICES
· New US Passport
· Adding visa Pages
· Passport Renewal
· Child Passport
· Name Change
· Lost/Damaged Passport
Thailand

Required Documents for Thailand Visa

CVSC is a fee-based non-government visa expediting service. We charge a service fee for our professional service. We provide clear instructions, live phone support, and fast turn-around so that you don't have to wait in line yourself or experience delays.

Gather the Following Documents to Get Started!

Please note that embassies will only refer you to their web site. They do not provide you with phone support and will return documents to you without a visa if there are any issues with your application, causing additional expenses and significant delays.

Click Here to Apply at the Embassy!

! If you are a U.S. citizen tourist staying for fewer than 30 days, you do not require a visa, but your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your entry into Thailand.
 1  Your Passport

     

You must send your actual passport, not a copy of it. Your passport must be signed and be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of your requested visa, and have at least two blank visa pages (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used for a visa). Passports must also be in good condition and not altered in any way.

If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CVSC for further instructions.
 2  Photograph
  You must provide TWO color, passport-type photographs. The photos must be 2 inches by 2 inches and printed on photo paper, with a white background. Photos printed on regular papers are not accepted and may cause delay in processing your order.
 3  Thai Visa Application Form

     

You must provide one completed Visa Application Form for Thailand, which must be completely filled, signed and dated. Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A".
 4  Proof of Travel Arrangements
  You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit dates and show the traveler's full name (as printed in the passport).
 5  Proof of Sufficient Funds
  You must provide a copy of your most recent bank statement as proof of having sufficient funds. This statement must display your name.
 6  Business Letter (For Business Visa Only)
 

You must provide a Business Letter that is printed on your company's letterhead. The letter must:

  • Display your full name, nationality and job title.
  • Display your company's US address.
  • Specify the exact purpose of your trip.
  • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay.
  • Include your specific entry and exit dates.
  • Indicate the sponsorship and other financial arrangements.

Click here to see a sample business letter.

 7  Invitation Letter from Thailand (For Business Visa Only)
  You must provide a letter from your host organization in Thailand indicating the nature of visit, probable duration of stay, validity of visa requested, places and organizations to visit and a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses.
 8  CVSC Order Form
  Fill out the attached CVSC Order Form, one form per group. You must include payment information and provide an email address and a day-time phone number where you can be easily reached. Your order will be delayed if you cannot be reached by phone in case we need to contact you with any application issues.
 9  Special Requirements That May Apply to You
 

For Double-entry and Multiple-entry Visa Applications

You must provide a letter that states the reason of needing such visa.

For Non-U.S. Citizens

You must have a green card or long term US visa (B1/B2 visa is not accepted). If you have dual citizenship and wish to apply for a travel visa in the US, you must use your US passport. If you have a green card, you must send a copy of your green card.

 10  Processing Fees
 

CVSC Service Fees:
The following fees are for CVSC's professional services. Service fees are charged one per item. Final costs are determined by the level of service requested.

Standard Service (9+ business days) $59.00 per visa
Express Service (6 - 8 business days) $99.00 per visa
Rush Service (2 - 5 business days) $129.00 per visa

 

Consular Fees:

Single-entry Tourist Visa $40.00 per visa
Double-entry Tourist Visa $80.00 per visa
1 year Multiple-entry Tourist Visa $120.00 per visa
Single-entry Business Visa $80.00 per visa
1 year Multiple-entry Business Visa $200.00 per visa
Place Your Order
Payment Method
 

CVSC service fees can be paid with credit card only.

Consular fees must be paid in money order payable to Embassy of Thailand. If you choose to have CVSC submit payment for the consular fees on your behalf, an additional $15 will be charged to your credit card, and your application may be delayed.